Sociable

American Gumbo*

American Gumbo*
nola

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

'let me tell you about my boat'



Yup. Was working on some ideas, and thought, why not make a short video using Mark Mothersbaurgh's 'Let Me Tell You About My Boat'. I like it. Do you?

Music by Mark Mothersbaugh

Monday, February 22, 2010

'rock box music'



'digital love'



As I gear up mentally for 'American Gumbo', I've decided to go look back at my other projects to see what types of mistakes were made and how this project can be better. I feel as if I've gotten better with each project, but I have a way to go to be as good in the industry as I want to be. Some projects really stand out in my memory, because they all have a story behind them. And that's one of the great things about being an auter... There is always a story behind every story.

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

'wishful wednesday'



A cool day off, and I need to blog to feel productive.So I'll make playlist and shit if you wanna check some cool/hot fire out.

Today I watched...

History of the World Part 1

There Will Be Blood

... and listened to...

Playlist #1 2.17.2010

'Steppin Out' by Joe Jackson
'Africa' Toto
'Owner Of A Lonley Heart' by YES
'All Y'All' by Timbaland and Magoo
'Dance With Me' by Orleans
'Reminiscing' by Little River Band
'Bang Theory' by World Leader Pretend

Thursday, February 11, 2010

'Force Who Feed Dat'


It's so cold in the D. Saints Parade. Happy about the new mayor, but he cannot dance. All in all, good times.

Music by Yeah Yeah Yeahs 'Rich'